Year One Show Class Winners:
'66-74 Mopar B- and E-Body:Bob Johnson, Gainesville, GA; '71 Cuda
'66-74 Mopar A- and C-Body:Chuck Causey, Cartersville, GA; '70 Plymouth Duster
'64-72 Buick Skylark/GS/Special:Mark Reeves, Woodstock, GA; '70 Buick GSX
'64-72 Olds Cutlass/442/F-85:Buddy Jones, Mobile, AL; '70 Cutlass W31
'67-81 Firebird/Formula/Trans Am:Randy Haney, Cornelia, GA; '68 Pontiac Firebird
'64-72 Pontiac LeMans, GTO, Tempest:Bill Howell, Maryville, TN; '65 GTO
'62-74 Chevy II/Nova:Raymond May, Sherrills Ford, NC; '66 Chevy II
'67-81 Camaro:Bobby Johnson, Dallas, GA; '69 Camaro Z28
'58-72 Chevrolet Impala, Caprice:Brent Casteel, King, NC; '65 Bel Air
'64-72 Chevelle, El Camino, Monte Carlo:Jack Jenkins, Anderson, NC; '67 Chevelle
'64-73 Mustang/Shelby:Wayne Julian, Woodridge, IL; '65 Mustang
'78-88 GM A- and G-Body:Greg and Cara Cragg, St. Peters, MO; '79 El Camino
'67-87 Chevy/GMC Trucks:Brian Kidd, Gillsville, GA; '72 C-10 Pick-up
'79-Present Mustang:Joe Steinmetz, Gainesville, GA; '85 Mustang
'82-02 Camaro/Firebird:Dan Williams, Covington, GA; '93 Trans Am
'91-96 GM B-Body:Mike Lozano, Jonesboro, GA; '95 Impala SS
2001-Present PT Cruiser:Eddie King, Lawrenceville, GA; 2001 PT Cruiser
Open Class for all other cars:Mike Bowen, Dalonegha, GA; 1937 Ford
Open class for all others trucks:John Maffucci, Dawsonville, GA; 1955 Ford F100
Year One Cup WinnerJack Jenkins, Anderson, SC; '67 Chevelle
Finalists:Wayne Julian, Woodridge, IL; '65 Mustang
Mike McArdle, Semmes, AL; '67 Chevy II
Air Ride Autocross winners:
First place:Greg James, Gainesville, GA; '06 Subaru WRX Si; 25.94sec
Second place:Bill Farmer, Rome, GA; Original 1967 Shelby AC Cobra; 26.44 sec
Third place:Paul Whittle, Alpharetta, GA; '05 Brunton Super Stalker; 26.78 sec
Stainless Steel Brakes Corp 0-60-0 Challenge
60-0 mph
First place:Clayton Parker, 2005 Corvette; 113.78ft
Second place:Ryan Wilson, 2004 ZO6 Corvette; 117.6ft
Third place:Michael Hulett, 2006 Corvette; 118.4ft
0-60:
First place:Steve Schlinger, 2003 Marauder; 3.86 sec
Second place:Paul White, Brunton Super Stalker; 4.07sec
Third place:Michael Hulett, 2006 Corvette; 4.43sec
Drag Race Finals
13.0 Index
Winner: John Fears, '02 Mustang
Runner-up: Chad Kennedy, unk.
12.0 Index
Winner: Peter Rogowski, unk.
Runner-up: Todd Baker, '95 Mustang
11.0 Index
Winner: Tom Moran, '72 Dodge
Runner-up: Andrew Rogers, '82 Chevy
10.0 Index
Winner: Kevin Polchan, '98 Firebird
Runner-up: Keith May, '84 S10
Open Class
Winner: Jon Phillips, '74 Datsun
Runner-up: Nick Yarber, '95 Ford
ORSCA 1/8-mile
7.0 Index
Winner: Ed Bondall, Town Creek, AL; unk.
Runner-up: Ricky Millard, Chickamauga, GA; '87 Camaro
6.0 Index
Winner: Jeff Paulk, Social Circle, GA; '85 Chevy
Runner-up: Micky Meyers, Loganville, GA; '67 Chevy
5.30 Index
Winner: C.G. Knight, Eatonton, GA; '68 Ford
Runner-up: Kenny Acree, Newnan, GA; '94 Lumina
Easy Street
Winner: Dave Cox, Conway, SC; unk.
Runner-up: Tommy Brewer, Spanish Fort, AL; unk.
Limited Street
Winner: Keith Szabo, Gainesville, GA; '93 Ford
Runner-up: Jeff Cooner, Townley, AL; '01 Mustang
Outlaw
Winner: Steve Kirk, Monroe, GA; 2000 Camaro
Runner-up: C. Miller, Savannah, GA; '82 Camaro